Roster Math

Player ratings

The top 300 of 5,249 rated players, 2026-27, ranked by the headline blend of rating and projected minutes (rating × √share), so a star projected to play most of the game ranks above a reserve with a better per-minute rating. Click a column to sort; hover a heading for what it means.

Three different numbers. Rating is per-minute impact: Points per 100 possessions better than an average Division I player while he is on the floor, offense and defense combined. Contribution is rating times the projected share of a rotation slot: what the player adds to the team's rating. The roster's contributions, summed, are the team's roll-up. The rank: before the season the players are ordered by rating times the square root of the share, so a star projected to play most of the game ranks above a reserve with a better per-minute rating. In season they are ordered by contribution so far. They are not interchangeable: sort by each.
#PlayerTeamConfPosGroupD1 yrsMPGRatingContrib.Rating rank
1Jeremy Fears Jr.Michigan StateBig TenGReturning332+14.6+11.51
2Flory BidungaLouisvilleACCFTransfer229+13.9+10.12
3Pryce SandfortNebraskaBig TenFReturning330+13.2+10.03
4Tyler TannerVanderbiltSECGReturning231+11.9+9.34
5Jaxon KohlerBYUBig 12FTransfer427+11.8+8.15
6Motiejus KrivasArizonaBig 12CReturning328+11.2+7.87
7Milan MomcilovicKentuckySECFTransfer328+11.1+7.89
8Silas Demary Jr.UConnBig EastGReturning327+11.1+7.58
9Aden HollowayAlabamaSECGReturning326+11.0+7.210
10Thomas HaughFloridaSECFReturning330+10.0+7.413
11Patrick Ngongba IIDukeACCCReturning222+11.4+6.26
12Amani HansberryVirginia TechACCFReturning326+10.0+6.515
13JT ToppinTexas TechBig 12FReturning327+9.7+6.616
14Rueben ChinyeluFloridaSECCReturning325+10.2+6.311
15Jordan Smith Jr.ArkansasSECGFreshman029+9.3+6.721
16Elliot CadeauMichiganBig TenGReturning329+9.3+6.622
17David MirkovicIllinoisBig TenFReturning127+9.5+6.317
18Tyran StokesKansasBig 12FFreshman023+10.0+5.914
19Jackson HolcombeUtahBig 12GTransfer229+8.8+6.426
20Paulius MurauskasArizona StateBig 12FTransfer330+8.7+6.530
21Nolan WinterWisconsinBig TenFReturning329+8.7+6.328
22Alex CondonFloridaSECFReturning329+8.7+6.231
23Trey Kaufman-RennKansasBig 12FTransfer421+10.1+5.312
24Jaquan JohnsonIowa StateBig 12GTransfer224+9.4+5.618
25Juke HarrisTennesseeSECGTransfer229+8.3+6.139
26Chase WalkerIllinois StateMVCFReturning325+9.0+5.623
27Boogie FlandFloridaSECGReturning227+8.6+5.833
28Tamin LipseyIowa StateBig 12GReturning427+8.6+5.732
29Duke BrennanOklahomaSECFTransfer426+8.7+5.727
30Malik ReneauMiamiACCFReturning422+9.3+5.220
31Tahaad PettifordAuburnSECGReturning229+8.2+5.943
32Trey McKenneyMichiganBig TenGReturning127+8.5+5.737
33Blue CainGeorgiaSECGReturning327+8.4+5.738
34Mason FalslevUtah StatePac-12GReturning330+8.0+5.949
35Robert Wright IIIBYUBig 12GReturning230+8.0+5.950
36Chance MalloryVirginiaACCGReturning125+8.7+5.429
37Aiden SherrellIndianaBig TenFTransfer224+8.9+5.325
38Nolan MinessaleMarquetteBig EastGTransfer228+8.0+5.648
39Chance WestryXavierBig EastGTransfer427+8.2+5.542
40Paul McNeil Jr.NC StateACCGReturning224+8.6+5.233
41Je'Shawn StevensonNorth TexasAmericanGReturning230+7.7+5.757
42Mark Mitchell Jr.MissouriSECGReturning428+7.9+5.655
43Quinn DenkerNorthern ColoradoBig SkyGReturning331+7.5+5.870
44Terrence Hill Jr.TennesseeSECGTransfer220+9.4+4.619
45Xavier EdmondsTCUBig 12FReturning126+8.2+5.341
46DeSean GoodeMiamiACCFTransfer225+8.3+5.140
47Tomislav IvisicIllinoisBig TenCReturning223+8.5+4.935
48Kwame Evans Jr.VillanovaBig EastFTransfer327+7.9+5.351
49John BlackwellDukeACCGTransfer327+7.8+5.356
50Charles JohnstonFurmanSoConFReturning228+7.5+5.369
51Adam ClarkOle MissSECGTransfer324+8.1+4.947
52Jason Crowe Jr.MissouriSECGFreshman022+8.5+4.636
53Patrick WesslerUNC WilmingtonCAAFReturning328+7.5+5.272
54Preston EdmeadNC StateACCGTransfer128+7.4+5.273
55Alvaro FolgueirasLouisvilleACCFTransfer319+9.0+4.324
56Jemel JonesNew Mexico StateCUSAGReturning223+8.1+4.844
57Ty RobinsonCentral ArkansasUACGReturning227+7.5+5.167
58Teagan MooreWestern KentuckyCUSAGReturning327+7.6+5.163
59Eric Dailey Jr.UCLABig TenGReturning326+7.7+5.058
60Logan DuncombNotre DameACCCTransfer523+8.1+4.746
61Nigel James Jr.MarquetteBig EastGReturning129+7.2+5.282
62RJ GodfreyArizonaBig 12FTransfer425+7.6+4.860
63Thijs De RidderVirginiaACCFReturning126+7.5+4.968
64Thomas DowdAuburnSECFTransfer330+7.0+5.290
65Larry JohnsonMcNeeseSouthlandGReturning126+7.3+4.875
66Isaac CeliscarBaylorBig 12FTransfer227+7.3+4.878
67Elijah PriceNevadaMountain WestFReturning227+7.2+4.980
68Rowan BrumbaughSMUACCGTransfer331+6.8+5.2100
69Jason Rivera-TorresHigh PointBig SouthFTransfer327+7.2+4.884
70Mateo EsmeraldoLipscombASUNGReturning330+6.8+5.196
71Donovan DentLSUSECGTransfer428+7.0+5.091
72Will BergWichita StateAmericanCReturning323+7.6+4.459
73Joseph TuglerHoustonBig 12FReturning323+7.6+4.462
74Caleb HoltArizonaBig 12GFreshman025+7.2+4.579
75Xaivian LeeGonzagaPac-12GTransfer425+7.2+4.583
76Tristan SmithNorthern IowaMVCFReturning124+7.3+4.474
77B.J. EdwardsOklahomaSECGTransfer425+7.1+4.587
78BJ DavisCreightonBig EastGTransfer319+8.1+3.945
79John Mobley Jr.Ohio StateBig TenGReturning227+6.8+4.695
80Amari AllenAlabamaSECFReturning124+7.2+4.481
81Tomislav BuljanMarylandBig TenFTransfer122+7.5+4.265
81Khaden BennettWyomingMountain WestGReturning328+6.7+4.7102
83Nick TownsendStanfordACCFTransfer428+6.7+4.7103
84Tarence GuinyardDuquesneA-10GReturning231+6.4+4.9117
85Justin NeelyColoradoBig 12FTransfer528+6.7+4.7108
86Braden HuffGonzagaPac-12FReturning322+7.5+4.264
87Ben DeftyArizona StateBig 12FTransfer229+6.6+4.8112
88Joshua DentSaint Mary'sWCCGReturning232+6.2+5.0129
89Drew FielderAlabamaSECCTransfer322+7.6+4.161
90Daniel FreitagOregon StatePac-12GTransfer228+6.6+4.7111
91Keanu DawesKansasBig 12FTransfer322+7.5+4.171
92Dylan DarlingGrand CanyonMountain WestGTransfer419+7.9+3.853
93Dylan FaulknerClemsonACCFTransfer325+6.9+4.492
94Zoom DialloKentuckySECGTransfer225+6.9+4.493
95Marcus MillenderGeorgiaSECGReturning327+6.7+4.5107
96Jasper FloydWest VirginiaBig 12GReturning324+7.1+4.388
97Michael AjayiButlerBig EastFReturning330+6.3+4.7123
98Elijah CrawfordVillanovaBig EastGTransfer222+7.3+4.077
99Trent PerryUCLABig TenGReturning228+6.4+4.5116
100Cam ManyawuIowaBig TenFReturning322+7.2+4.085
101Jake EnsmingerSanta ClaraWCCGReturning329+6.3+4.5125
102Zvonimir IvisicIllinoisBig TenCReturning318+7.9+3.554
103Brayden MaldonadoSeattle UWCCGReturning228+6.3+4.4122
104Braylon MullinsUConnBig EastGReturning125+6.6+4.2110
105Mouhamed DioubateLSUSECFTransfer320+7.3+3.776
106Dior JohnsonUCFBig 12GTransfer224+6.8+4.098
107Barrington HargressColoradoBig 12GReturning328+6.1+4.4135
108Kashie NattOklahoma StateBig 12GTransfer424+6.7+4.0104
109Leroy Blyden Jr.KansasBig 12GTransfer123+6.8+3.997
110Trey CampbellUtahBig 12GTransfer431+5.9+4.5153
111Elias RalphPacificWCCFReturning231+5.8+4.5159
112Christian BlissStanfordACCGTransfer131+5.8+4.5157
113Isaiah JohnsonTexasSECGTransfer125+6.4+4.1118
114Keyshawn HallSt. John'sBig EastFTransfer426+6.3+4.1121
115Justin PippenOhio StateBig TenGTransfer228+6.1+4.2138
116David GreenTulsaAmericanFReturning320+7.1+3.686
117Hank AlveyLehighPatriotFReturning229+5.9+4.3150
118Ivan KharchenkovArizonaBig 12FReturning128+6.0+4.2146
119Andrej StojakovicIllinoisBig TenGReturning323+6.7+3.8109
120Uriah TenetteNew MexicoMountain WestGReturning126+6.1+4.1134
121Dominique Daniels Jr.California BaptistBig WestGReturning331+5.6+4.4169
122Amaël L'EtangDaytonA-10FReturning223+6.5+3.8114
123Kyle EvansNC StateACCFTransfer422+6.7+3.7105
124Najai HinesUConnBig EastFTransfer117+7.5+3.366
125Skyy ClarkLSUSECGTransfer425+6.2+3.9126
126Malachi MorenoKentuckySECCReturning121+6.8+3.699
126Miro LittleUC Santa BarbaraBig WestGReturning325+6.2+3.9128
128J.P. EstrellaMichiganBig TenFTransfer321+6.8+3.594
129Nyk LewisVCUA-10GReturning121+6.7+3.6101
130Michael Osei-BonsuMissouri StateCUSAFReturning226+6.1+3.9137
131Trevan LeonhardtNebraskaBig TenGTransfer326+6.0+4.0144
132Kanon CatchingsGeorgiaSECFReturning223+6.4+3.7119
133Gus YaldenVermontAm. EastFReturning225+6.1+3.8136
134Tariq FrancisRutgersBig TenGReturning324+6.2+3.8130
135Nick AndersonSan Diego StatePac-12GTransfer226+6.0+3.9148
136Melvin Council Jr.KansasBig 12GReturning327+5.9+4.0152
137Matas VokietaitisTexasSECCReturning223+6.3+3.7120
137Josh HubbardMississippi StateSECGReturning326+6.0+3.9147
139Ven-Allen LubinNC StateACCFReturning424+6.2+3.7131
140Somtochukwu CyrilMiamiACCCTransfer215+7.9+2.952
141NJ BensonGeorgetownBig EastFTransfer425+6.0+3.8141
142DJ HallTexas StatePac-12FReturning129+5.6+4.0175
143David PunchTexasSECFTransfer225+6.0+3.7142
143Mikey LewisTexasSECGTransfer225+6.0+3.7143
145Rob DockeryLa SalleA-10GReturning227+5.7+3.8163
146Moustapha ThiamMichiganBig TenCTransfer226+5.8+3.8158
147Collin ParkerAustin PeayUACFReturning128+5.6+3.9173
148Gavin DotySyracuseACCGTransfer227+5.6+3.8171
149TJ PowerPennsylvaniaIvyFReturning331+5.2+4.1208
150Bruce Branch IIIBYUBig 12FFreshman022+6.2+3.4132
151Chaze HarrisSouth AlabamaSun BeltFReturning130+5.3+4.0202
152Sheldon WilliamsTexas A&M-Corpus ChristiSouthlandFReturning224+5.9+3.6154
153Tey BarbourHarvardIvyGReturning230+5.3+4.0197
154Jimmie WilliamsOhio StateBig TenGTransfer226+5.7+3.7166
155Cayden BoozerDukeACCGReturning121+6.2+3.3127
156Josiah Lake IIOregon StatePac-12GReturning331+5.2+4.0218
157Cris CarrollYoungstown StateHorizonFReturning228+5.4+3.8193
158Dezayne MingoCharlotteAmericanGReturning223+6.0+3.4145
159Tavari JohnsonCharlestonCAAGTransfer428+5.4+3.8191
159Austin RappWisconsinBig TenFReturning224+5.8+3.5160
161Trevian CarsonCincinnatiBig 12GTransfer123+5.9+3.4149
162C.J. CoxPurdueBig TenGReturning226+5.5+3.6177
163Adrian WooleyLouisvilleACCGReturning218+6.7+3.0106
164Prophet JohnsonSacramento StateBig WestGReturning327+5.5+3.6182
165Donnie FreemanSt. John'sBig EastFTransfer224+5.7+3.4168
166Jake HallNew MexicoMountain WestGReturning129+5.1+3.8219
167Ishan SharmaSaint LouisA-10FReturning224+5.7+3.4164
168Dallin HallUtah StatePac-12GTransfer428+5.3+3.6203
169Andrew McKeeverIowaBig TenCTransfer223+5.7+3.3162
170Jacob CofieUSCBig TenFReturning222+5.9+3.2151
171Jordan WatfordQueens UniversityASUNGReturning123+5.7+3.3167
172Jaiden FeroahSouthern UtahBig SkyFReturning228+5.2+3.6212
173Denzel AberdeenFloridaSECGTransfer425+5.4+3.4188
174Bradyn HubbardAbilene ChristianUACFReturning227+5.2+3.5211
175Jalen CoxUSCBig TenGTransfer323+5.6+3.3172
176Andrija BukumirovicBoston CollegeACCFTransfer223+5.6+3.2174
177Miles ByrdProvidenceBig EastGTransfer422+5.7+3.1165
178Caleb Van De GriendIdaho StateBig SkyFReturning118+6.3+2.9124
179Malique EwinOregonBig TenFTransfer414+7.0+2.589
180Micah RobinsonTCUBig 12FReturning228+5.1+3.5231
181Isaac DavisUtah ValleyBig WestFReturning225+5.3+3.3197
182Zane NelsonDenverWCCGReturning124+5.4+3.2184
183Ben HammondVirginia TechACCGReturning224+5.4+3.2187
184Trey GreenSaint LouisA-10GReturning324+5.4+3.3192
185Donovan AtwellTexas TechBig 12GReturning426+5.2+3.4214
186Tre'Von SpillersWake ForestACCFReturning326+5.2+3.4215
187Evan MahaffeyAkronMACGReturning428+5.0+3.5236
188Ace GlassVanderbiltSECGTransfer126+5.1+3.4220
188Jelani HamiltonFlorida AtlanticAmericanGTransfer227+5.0+3.4233
190Eli ShetlarDrakeMVCGReturning327+5.1+3.4230
191Martin SomervilleWest VirginiaBig 12GTransfer223+5.5+3.1181
192Javan BuchananWest VirginiaBig 12FTransfer222+5.6+3.1176
193Doyel Cockrill IIIChicago StateNECGReturning226+5.2+3.3217
194Corey Camper Jr.NevadaMountain WestGReturning326+5.1+3.4227
195Amarri MonroeSyracuseACCFTransfer424+5.3+3.2199
196Sananda FruMarquetteBig EastFTransfer121+5.6+3.0169
197Isaiah BrownFloridaSECGReturning216+6.4+2.6115
198Miles BarnstableTulsaAmericanGReturning224+5.3+3.2196
199Isaac AsumaMinnesotaBig TenGReturning228+4.9+3.4255
200Acaden LewisMiamiACCGTransfer120+5.8+2.9161
201Hamad MousaCal PolyBig WestGReturning227+4.9+3.4248
202Nikolas KhameniaUConnBig EastGTransfer118+6.1+2.8140
203Petar MajstorovicPepperdineWCCFTransfer229+4.8+3.5262
204Braeden ShrewsberryNotre DameACCGReturning328+4.8+3.4260
205Alton Hamilton IVEastern WashingtonBig SkyFReturning125+5.1+3.2224
206Kory MincySouth CarolinaSECGTransfer330+4.7+3.5275
207Andre MillsMarylandBig TenGReturning124+5.2+3.1210
208Garwey DualSyracuseACCGTransfer322+5.5+3.0180
209Narit ChotikavanicStephen F. AustinSouthlandGReturning123+5.3+3.1207
210Ian ScottIndiana StateMVCFReturning125+5.1+3.2222
211Justin MenardColorado StatePac-12GTransfer227+4.9+3.3257
212Jaylen PettyUCLABig TenGTransfer126+5.0+3.2241
213Tyler PerkinsVillanovaBig EastGReturning326+4.9+3.3250
214Anthony Robinson IIFlorida StateACCGTransfer324+5.2+3.1216
215Jack KarasinskiNorthwesternBig TenFTransfer425+5.1+3.1228
216Jamichael StillwellTexas TechBig 12FTransfer223+5.3+3.0201
217Joel FoxwellArizona StateBig 12GTransfer130+4.6+3.5286
217Finley BizjackWest VirginiaBig 12GTransfer326+4.9+3.2246
219Chandler CuthrellElonCAAFReturning326+4.9+3.2252
220Braden FragerNebraskaBig TenFReturning121+5.5+2.9179
221Jean ArangurenGeorge WashingtonA-10GReturning324+5.1+3.1225
222Julius HalaifonuaOklahoma StateBig 12CTransfer218+5.8+2.7155
223Naithan GeorgePittsburghACCGTransfer324+5.1+3.1226
224Cooper KochIowaBig TenFReturning228+4.7+3.3272
225P.J. HaggertyTexas A&MSECGTransfer427+4.8+3.2266
226Devin RoyalVillanovaBig EastFTransfer327+4.7+3.2269
227Arlandus KeyesMount St. Mary'sMetroGReturning227+4.7+3.2270
227Tijan Saine Jr.Florida InternationalCUSAGTransfer126+4.8+3.1259
229Jahari LongWichita StateAmericanGTransfer628+4.6+3.3283
230Roderick Coffee IIIGramblingSWACFReturning329+4.6+3.3301
231Baye NdongoPittsburghACCFTransfer320+5.4+2.8183
232Shelton HendersonMiamiACCFReturning121+5.3+2.8200
232Jeremiah WilkinsonArkansasSECGTransfer226+4.9+3.1256
234Connor IgoeColumbiaIvyFReturning122+5.2+2.9209
235Kevin OvertonAuburnSECGReturning328+4.6+3.2297
236Ty'Reek ColemanIowaBig TenGTransfer122+5.1+2.9221
237Davian BrownMontana StateBig SkyGReturning124+4.9+3.0251
238Bishop BoswellMarylandBig TenGTransfer221+5.3+2.8205
239Nasir MeyerWyomingMountain WestGReturning128+4.6+3.2292
240JT RockKansas StateBig 12CTransfer215+6.2+2.4133
241Koree CottonDePaulBig EastGTransfer321+5.3+2.7204
242Bryce LindsayIndianaBig TenGTransfer326+4.7+3.0277
243Fred PayneOregonBig TenGTransfer323+5.0+2.9244
244Brandon JenningsVCUA-10GReturning223+5.0+2.8242
245Urban KlavzarFloridaSECGReturning219+5.4+2.6194
246Zion SensleyLoyola MarymountWCCGTransfer225+4.8+2.9267
247Raysean SeamsterUT ArlingtonUACFReturning229+4.4+3.1328
248Dillon BattieWichita StateAmericanFReturning218+5.5+2.5178
248Tounde YessoufouSt. John'sBig EastGTransfer125+4.7+2.9271
250Avery Thomas IIKennesaw StateCUSAFTransfer126+4.6+3.0302
251Caden PowellBaylorBig 12CReturning422+5.0+2.7235
252Carter WellingClemsonACCFReturning323+4.9+2.8254
253Aiden ArgabrightRichmondA-10GReturning122+4.9+2.8249
254MJ WilliamsEastern KentuckyUACGReturning127+4.5+3.0311
255Darin Smith Jr.RutgersBig TenFTransfer226+4.5+2.9305
256Markus BurtonIndianaBig TenGTransfer321+5.0+2.7243
257Eian ElmerWisconsinBig TenGTransfer326+4.5+3.0315
258Brock HardingTCUBig 12GReturning328+4.3+3.1340
259Cam'Ron FletcherHigh PointBig SouthFReturning618+5.4+2.4185
260MJ Collins Jr.CincinnatiBig 12GTransfer424+4.7+2.8272
261Jaylen Crocker-JohnsonMinnesotaBig TenFReturning325+4.6+2.9296
262Anias FutrellLindenwoodOVCGReturning228+4.4+3.0333
263Davis FogleGonzagaPac-12GReturning119+5.3+2.5206
264Jasen GreenCreightonBig EastFReturning322+4.9+2.7253
265Jack SmileyBelmontMVCGReturning121+5.0+2.6239
266Kur TengMichigan StateBig TenGReturning220+5.1+2.6232
267Filip BrankovicHigh PointBig SouthFTransfer118+5.4+2.4190
268Sam OrmeNebraskaBig TenFTransfer220+5.1+2.5223
269Thomas Batties IIIHarvardIvyFReturning329+4.2+3.1352
270Trey AutryWisconsinBig TenGTransfer327+4.4+2.9332
271Blake BuchananIowa StateBig 12FReturning317+5.4+2.3186
272Jackson ShelstadLouisvilleACCGTransfer320+5.0+2.5240
273Dedan Thomas Jr.HoustonBig 12GTransfer322+4.8+2.6258
274Cruz DavisTexas TechBig 12GTransfer429+4.2+3.0359
275Djahi BinetSouthern MissSun BeltFReturning325+4.5+2.8314
276Asa ThomasFurmanSoConFReturning227+4.3+2.9337
277Roman DomonMurray StateMVCGReturning125+4.5+2.8321
278Corey Hadnot IIHoustonBig 12GTransfer327+4.3+2.9344
279Rob Lee Jr.Western MichiganMACGTransfer125+4.4+2.8326
279Kyle JorgensenColorado StatePac-12FReturning225+4.5+2.7317
281Sash GavalyugovSanta ClaraWCCGReturning226+4.4+2.8334
282Xzayvier BrownOklahomaSECGReturning325+4.4+2.8325
283Delrecco GillespieHoustonBig 12FTransfer427+4.2+2.9355
284MJ WilliamsLongwoodBig SouthGTransfer124+4.5+2.7319
285Emmanuel KangaGeorge MasonA-10FReturning114+5.8+2.1156
286Colby GarlandGeorgia TechACCGTransfer330+4.0+3.0387
287Jalen ShelleyTexas A&MSECFTransfer223+4.6+2.6293
288Kellen PickettWright StateHorizonFReturning125+4.4+2.7323
289Samuel DadaWestern CarolinaSoConFReturning121+4.8+2.5261
290Armani MightyPittsburghACCCTransfer423+4.6+2.6302
291Oswin ErhunmwunseCreightonBig EastFTransfer221+4.8+2.5263
292Kimani HamiltonMississippi StateSECFTransfer422+4.7+2.6280
293Pharaoh ComptonOregonBig TenFTransfer211+6.5+1.8113
294Lewis WalkerUCFBig 12FTransfer128+4.1+2.9373
295Brody RobinsonCreightonBig EastGTransfer428+4.1+2.9367
296Cayden CharlesSt. BonaventureA-10GReturning128+4.1+2.9374
297Quinn EllisSt. John'sBig EastGOther newcomer023+4.6+2.6297
298Dejour ReavesFordhamA-10GReturning326+4.3+2.8347
298Tyler HendricksOklahomaSECGTransfer323+4.5+2.6309
300Nils MachowskiUConnBig EastGTransfer326+4.3+2.8349

D1 yrs is the number of Division I seasons before this one. Returning players are projected from their own record, transfers from theirs at the old school with the change in level, freshmen from the recruiting rank and the NBA mock drafts, other newcomers from a thin prior that leans on the destination, position, height and age. Full glossary.